2018 Finalists

 

The  Young Women’s Alliance and the Young Men’s Business League are proud to present this year’s finalists:

 

 

Architecture, Engineering, & Construction Arts & Entertainment Civics, Government, & Public Affairs
Ada Corral, Jobe Corral Architects Cassandra King Polidori, CassandraCollections Dana Harris, Austin Chamber
Adam Nyer, Skybeck Construction, LLC David Messier, Same Sky Productions, Inc. David Edmonson, Austin Tech Alliance
Matthew Hoglund, DPR Construction Livia Pope, AlldolledupATX Jo Cassandra Cuevas, AT&T Texas | External and Legislative Affairs
Megan Lasch, O-SDA Industries Taylor Ellison, CBS Austin Virginia Cumberbatch, The University of Texas at Austin
Patrice Rios, Troo Designs Kitchens Baths Interiors Terry Pierre-Mitchell, The Austin Socialite Yvette Ruiz, JPMorgan Chase
 

 

Culinary Arts, Events, & Hospitality Energy, Mobility, & Transportation Financial & Insurance Services
C.K. Chin, Swift’s Attic | Wu Chow Jennifer Duthie, City of Austin Transportation Department Donald Park, Vista Equity Partners
Cassie LaMere, Lexus of Austin & Lakeway Kelly Daniel, Kleinfelder Eric Hare, AFAM Capital
Fallon Gaskamp-Allison, Mcguire Moorman Hospitality Mica Crouse, Clean Energy Communications for Environmental Defense Fund Jeff Socha, Ark Financial
John Antonelli, Antonelli’s Cheese Shop Phillip Lay, Enterprise Fleet Management Kerri Swope, Care.com HomePay
Kendall Antonelli, Antonelli’s Cheese Shop Suzanne King, Dropcountr Lindsey Leaverton, Austin Market Wealth Advisor
 

 

Innovation & Start-up Journalism, Marketing, & Public Relations Legal
Adam Lyons, The Zebra BA Snyder, Veritas Group Adam Nagorski, Emergo | a UL company
Caroline Freedman, NurturMe Hema Mullur, CBS Austin News Courtney Dickey, Opcity, Inc.
R.C. Rondero de Mosier, Carbon Arrow Jamie Chandlee, Rank & Style Jared Lindauer, Lindauer Law Group PLLC
Stephanie Hansen, Bravelets Jessica Scanlon, Hot Dog Marketing Lauren Schoenbaum, Ruffner Schoenbaum PLLC
Whitney Wolfe Herd, Bumble Kristie Gonzales, KVUE Sujata Ajmera, Strasburger & Price, LLP
 

 

Medicine & Healthcare Mentor of the Year Nonprofit Service
David Shackelford, Seton Healthcare Family Fayruz Benyousef, CFRE, Fayruz Benyousef Consulting LLC Derrick Lesnau, Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Texas
John Faught, Firehouse Animal Health Center Kali’ Rourke, Mentor Kandace Vallejo, Youth Rise Texas
Richard Bottner, Seton Healthcare Family Laura Sovine, Austin Recovery Mary Van Haneghan, The Arc of the Capital Area
Sarah Saxon, Saxon MD Facial Plastic Surgery Matt Swinney, Fashion X Meme Styles, Measure Austin
Vinit Varu MD, Texan Vein & Vascular, PLLC Toya Bell, Texas Health & Human Services System Raquel Valdez, BCL of Texas
 

 

Real Estate Sports, Wellness, & Fitness Technology
Blair Nelson, Brandywine Realty Trust Alex Earle, Austin Fit Magazine Joah Spearman, Localeur
Emily Chenevert, Austin Board of Realtors Carly Pollack, Nutritional Wisdom, LLC Michael Manning, Rocksauce Studios
Laura Brady, Concierge Auctions Chi Chi Randolph, Dance Austin Studio Sara Inés Calderón, musx
Lizzy Jarvis, Corridor Title Marc Tucci, Austin Sports & Social Club Shruti Anand, Monsoon Dance
Wade Giles, Moreland Properties Robin Emmerich, Life Coach Tricia Katz, Outdoor Voices
 

 

Youth & Education
 Anneliese Tanner, Austin ISD
 Ashley Alaniz-Moyer, Hispanic Scholarship Consortium
 Jennifer Garcia, Del Valle ISD
 Lucas Janda, Leander ISD
 Sean Duffy, Capital Factory