2016 Winners

2016 AUSTIN UNDER 40 AWARDS WINNERS

Austinite of the Year
Austin Kaplan, Kaplan Law Firm, PLLC

Arts, Media, and Entertainment
Ghislaine “Qi Dada” Jean, Riders Against the Storm (RAS) Music Group

Culinary Arts and Hospitality
Josh Hare, Hops and Grain

Community Service and Nonprofit
Dr. Teresa Granillo, Con Mi Madre

Engineering, Architecture, and Design
Stephen R. Delgado, Texas Engineering Solutions

Entrepreneurship and Startup
Chelle Neff, Urban Betty Salon

Financial and Insurance Services
Blake Absher, BB&T

Government and Public Affairs
Holly Deshields, McGuire Woods Consulting, LLC

Legal
Austin Kaplan, Kaplan Law Firm, PLLC

Marketing, Advertising, and Public Relations
Joy Schoffler, Leverage PR

Medicine, Healthcare, and Life Sciences
Sujit Iyer, Dell Children’s Hospital

Mentor of the Year
Mitchell Jacobson, UT Austin

Real Estate
Patrick M. Ley CCIM, ECR Equitable Commercial Realty

Sports, Wellness, and Fitness
Ashley Spence Clauer, Wanderlust Yoga Austin

Technology and Sciences
Amir Husain, SparkCognition

Youth and Education
Michelle Wallis, Office of Innovation and Development at Austin Independent School District

 


2016 AUSTIN UNDER 40 AWARDS FINALISTS

Arts, Media, and Entertainment
Ghislaine “Qi Dada” Jean, Riders Against the Storm (RAS) Music Group
Steve Parker, COLLIDE, Community Art Organization
Emily Ramshaw, The Texas Tribune
Camille Styles, Camille Styles.com
Shannon Wolfson, KXAN-TV

Culinary Arts and Hospitality
Tommy Belton, Hotels for Hope
CK Chin, Wu Chow
Scott Willis, Tequila 512
Aaron Joseph Berman, Infinite Monkey Theorem
Josh Hare, Hops and Grain

Community Service and Nonprofit
Hanna Huang, City of Austin – Asian American Resource Center (AARC)
Julie Fisher, Samsung Austin Semiconductor
Dr. Teresa Granillo, Con Mi Madre
James E. Russell, Austin, Trail of Lights Foundation
Meme Styles, Measure Austin

Engineering, Architecture, and Design
Stephen R. Delgado, Texas Engineering Solutions
Allison Jaffe, Allison Jaffe Interior Design
Fayez Kazi, Civilitude, LLC
Chelsea Kloss, Chelsea+Remy Design
Trinity E. White, Trinity White Design

Entrepreneurship and Startup
Bart Bohn, ATI Water; ATI IT & Wireless
Stephanie Hansen, Bravelets
Jessica Honegger, Noonday Collection
Chelle Neff, Urban Betty Salon
Dustin Wells, Headspring; Workify

Financial and Insurance Services
Blake Absher, BB&T
Rich Coffey, Coffey Advisory Group, LLC
Van Goodrich, Accruent LLC
Brian May, Pioneer Bank, SSB
Sara Seely, Equistar Wealth Management

Government and Public Affairs
Andrew Cates, Texas Nurses Association
Holly Deshields, McGuire Woods Consulting, LLC
Vincent Harding, Travis County Democratic Party
Matt Mackowiak, Potomac Strategy Group
Rudolph K. Metayer, Health and Human Services Commission

Legal
Simi Denson, Simi Denson, Attorney at Law, P.C. and PrimaVita Surrogacy, LLC
Chris Gober, The Gober Group PLLC
Austin Kaplan, Kaplan Law Firm, PLLC
Milam Newby, Vinson & Elkins L.L.P.
R.C. Rondero de Mosier, MWR Legal; MassVenture; Greenhouse Fund

Marketing, Advertising, and Public Relations
Mary Alice Kaspar, Columbus Communications
Kristin Marcum, Elizabeth Christian Public Relations
Jenna Oltersdorf, Snackbox
Maria Orozova, The MOD Studio
Joy Schoffler, Leverage PR

Medicine, Healthcare, and Life Sciences
Lauren Chauret, PTV Healthcare Capital
Trina Dorrah MD, Baylor Scott & White Health, Round Rock
Sujit Iyer, Dell Children’s Hospital
Eric Weaver, Innovista Health Solutions
Dr. Richard K. Yuen, Lonestar Psychological Service

Mentor of the Year
Beverly Chasse, Chasse Consulting
Stephanie Herrera, NFP
Mitchell Jacobson, UT Austin
Amy Lloyd, Austin Independent School District
Andre’ S. Morgan, Ph.D., Raise Your Hand For Texas Public School

Real Estate
Laura Brady, Concierge Auctions
Lara Marie Burns, Urbanspace Real Estate + Interiors
Michele Gary, Endeavor Real Estate Group
Patrick M. Ley CCIM, ECR Equitable Commercial Realty
Mark Strüb, Strüb Residential

Sports, Wellness, and Fitness
Ashley Spence Clauer, Wanderlust Yoga Austin
Mary Joan Cunningham, Thrive with MS
Autumn Elias, Vita Wellness Massage
Tim Jackson, Round Rock Express
Rashanna Moss, Pure Barre

Technology and Sciences
Mike Flannagan, Cisco
Amir Husain, SparkCognition
Michael Kasparian, Atlas Wearables
Suzanne King, FATHOM
Jeffrey Palermo, Clear Measure, Inc.

Youth and Education
Ashley Alaniz-Moyer, Hispanic Scholarship Consortium
John Armbrust, Austin Achieve Public Schools
Dr. Eva Garza-Nyer, Texas College Advisor
Christie Johnson, Communities In Schools of Central Texas
Michelle Wallis, Office of Innovation and Development at Austin Independent School District